NY 866475

SEP 16 1991

CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:352 866475

TARIFF NO: 5407.54.0040

Ms. Susanne Fontana
Susanne Fontana, Inc.
P. O. Box 330136
Miami, Fla. 33133

RE: The tariff classification of polyester woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Fontana:

In your letter dated August 9, 1991, on behalf of your client Asadullah Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of jacquard woven fabric that is printed. Information provided indicates that this merchandise is composed of 100% textured polyester filament yarns. The fabric contains 39.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 36.2 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 50 denier yarns in the warp and 75 denier yarns in the filling. It weighs 74 g/m2 and will be imported in approximately 111 centimeter widths. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the polyester woven fabric will be 5407.54.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of textured polyester filaments, printed, weighing not more than 170 g/m2, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The jacquard woven fabric falls within textile category designation 619. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport